Young Dressage Horse question

Discussion in 'Horse Showing and Events' started by mirawee, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. mirawee

    mirawee Gold Member

    Can anyone please tell me, do you need to have a dressage card to do YDH? Or does the horse just have to be registered.
     
  2. nannygoat

    nannygoat Gold Member

    I do believe they must have a current performance card.
     
  3. mirawee

    mirawee Gold Member

    So if I get a performance card for my girl to do YDH in November, does that mean she is no longer eligible for newcomers in 2010 as they are not to be official (ie have a card) until the beginning of the year?

    LOL Show horse and showjumping stuff is so much easier to understand.
     
  4. nannygoat

    nannygoat Gold Member

    That is correct or at least that is the way I read it in the rule book.
     
  5. mirawee

    mirawee Gold Member

    Have emailed the organiser (just found an email address) so will find out for sure.

    Hmm, decisions decisions, do I do YDH or Newcomers LOL.

    ETA: Thanks NG ;)
     
  6. nannygoat

    nannygoat Gold Member

    Quite a quandry, I agree.

    There are a couple of stockies that had to consider this as well.
     
  7. himitsu

    himitsu Well-known Member

    i checked this with EWA earlier... they must be rego but dont need card...
     
  8. himitsu

    himitsu Well-known Member

    Direct quote from EWA registrar:
    "For the young dressage horse competitions they only need to be registered. But you don’t get them a performance card.



    You are able to do as much associate dressage during the year as the Newcomers is for horses in their first year of official competition.

    So when you are ready to go official you just purchase the cards."
     
  9. mirawee

    mirawee Gold Member

    Cheers Himitsu :)*

    It did seem strange that you would need a card for a non-grading competition but then in the world of showing lots of strange things can be asked for LOL.
     
  10. pso

    pso Gold Member

    Read the current rules- section 5 ;)

    Horses must be registered, AND hold a current performance card.
    (when did you get that quote heif?)

    In order to do newcomers next year, you will need to do a stat dec saying that you havent competed at any other official event apart from the YH.
     
  11. mirawee

    mirawee Gold Member

    OK, off to find all these allusive rules on the EWA website LOL. I have so much fun trying to find things on there ;)

    Cheers PSO, I might contact the EWA (again) to see if I can get the bit about doing Newcomers in writing. Not that my girl really has a hope anyway ROFL.
     
  12. himitsu

    himitsu Well-known Member

    Back in March...
     
  13. Babe

    Babe Well-known Member

    Sorry Himitsu...they definitely do need a card...went thru all of this a month ago with EWA
    ;)
     
  14. Babe

    Babe Well-known Member

    They can definitley help you out....have spoken to the EWA in length about this same situation.....PSO is up on all the rules and has helped us all tremendously **)
     

Share This Page